Offering a low price, fixed fee dissolution service

Privacy Policy

As an essential part of our business, we collect and manage client and non-client data. In doing so, we observe the UK data protection legislation, and are committed to protecting and respecting clients’ and non-clients’ privacy and rights. Specifically, we act as a “Data Controller” in respect of the information gathered and processed by us.

In order that you are reliably informed about how we operate, we have developed this privacy notice (also known as a Fair Processing Notice or FPN), which describes the ways in which we collect, manage, process, store and share information about you as a result of you visiting this site. The privacy notice also provides you with information about how you can have control over the use of your data.

What Information Do We Collect About You?

In general terms, we seek to collect information about you so that we can:

  • Administer our relationship with you, provide services and respond to enquiries
  • Enable business development including sending legal updates, publications and details to events
  • Process applications for employment
  • Deliver requested information to you about our services and our subsidiaries
  • Ensure the billing of any procured services and obtain payment
  • Process and respond to any complaints
  • Enable us to meet our legal and other regulatory obligations imposed on us
  • Audit usage of our websites.

The information that we need for these purposes is known as your “personal data”. This includes your name, home address, email address, telephone and other contact numbers and financial information. We collect this in a number of different ways. For example, you may provide this data to us directly online or over the telephone, or when corresponding with us by letter.

We also process sensitive classes of information that includes:

  • Physical or mental health details, and
  • Racial or ethnic origin.

We will seek your permission if we need to record any of your sensitive personal data on our systems.

Where appropriate we voice record our customer interactions, therefore any information captured via this medium will automatically be stored, for training and monitoring purposes.

Please also be advised that when you visit this website, cookies will be used to collect information about you such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which connects your computer or mobile device to the Internet, and information about your visit such as the pages you viewed or searched for, pages response times, download errors etc. We do this so that we can measure our website’s performance and make improvements in the future. Cookies are also used to enhance this website’s functionality and personalisation, which includes sharing data with third party organisations.

How Will We Use The Information?

We use the data collected from you for the specific purposes listed in the table below. Please note that this table also explains:

  • The legal basis for processing your data, linked to each processing purpose; and
  • In what circumstances your data will be shared with a third party organisation.

Purpose for processing data

Legal basis for processing data

Third party organisations with whom data is shared

To administer our relationship with you, provide services and respond to enquiries.

To meet the requirements of a contract.

Online Legal Services Limited – parent company

To ensure the billing of any procured services by you and obtain payment.

To meet the requirements of a contract.

Government VAT and tax inspectors, external auditors, internal auditors.

To communicate with you about legal updates, breaking news, newsletters and event invitations which are relevant to your interests and in line with your preferences.

To seek explicit consent prior to sending individuals the information and in line with preferences.

None.

To provide enquirers support by telephone – to include recording conversations for monitoring and quality purposes.

To fulfil contractual obligations this includes taking action before entering into a contract.

Voice over IP telephony providers

To process and respond to complaints.

To meet a legal obligation.

None.

To monitor and record information relating to the use of our services, to include our website.

To meet a legitimate interest in order to improve the services and experience and website for individuals.

Web service providers and cookie providers.

To capture photographs and videos to be used for marketing and promotional material for the firm, including our website, brochures, bids and tenders.

To seek explicit consent prior to collecting and using this information.

None.

To ensure the firms offices and its stored information is secure we use IP cameras.

To meet the requirements of a contract.

None

To conduct human resource administration to include assessing suitability, eligibility and/or fitness to work.

To fulfil contractual obligations this includes taking action before entering into a contract.

Disclosure and Barring Service.

Your Rights

Under the terms of data protection legislation, you have the following rights as a result of using this website:

Right To Be Informed

This privacy notice, together with our Cookies Policy, fulfils our obligation to tell you about the ways in which we use your information as a result of you using this website.

Right To Access

You have the right to ask us for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. Except in exceptional circumstances (which we would discuss and agree with you in advance), you can obtain this information at no cost. We will send you a copy of the information within 30 days of your request.

To make Subject Access Request, please contact us.

Right To Rectification

If any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us.

Right To Be Forgotten

From 25 May 2018, you can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully actioned within 30 days. For further information, please contact us.

Right To Object

You have the right to object to:

  • The continued use of your data for any purpose listed in section 3 above for which consent is identified as the lawful basis for processing i.e. you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • The continued use of your data for any purpose listed in section 3 above for which the lawful basis of processing is that it has been deemed legitimate.

Right To Restrict Processing

If you wish us to restrict the use of your data because (i) you think it is inaccurate but this will take time to validate, (ii) you believe our data processing is unlawful but you do not want your data erased, (iii) you want us to retain your data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or (iv) you wish to object to the processing of your data, but we have yet to determine whether this is appropriate, please contact us.

Right To Data Portability

If you would like to move, copy or transfer the electronic personal data that we hold about you to another organisation, please contact us.

How Long Will We Retain Information For?

OLS Solicitors will typically retain information for a period of seven years. This is due to regulatory reasons and to ensure our business records are adequate to maintain the requisite levels of insurance to protect our clients and non-clients.

Overseas Transfers

None of the information that we collect process or store as a result of this website is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes information that is exchanged with any third party organisation as described above.

General

Questions and comments regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed, and should be sent to general@olssolicitors.co.uk or

by writing to us at OLS Solicitors.

 OLS Solicitors

2 Harbour Approach,

Burry Port,

Wales,

SA16 0ER

You can also contact us if you have any concerns or complaints about the ways in which your personal data has been handled as a result of you using this website.

Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk.